Orris Root, or Iris Root, is the root of the strikingly beautiful iris flower, which grows all over the world. Special growers harvest the iris plant and grind the roots into a powder which can be used for a large range of medicinal purposes, as well as in perfumes and skin balms.
Many people used to believe that iris root powder is a "love potion" which provokes desire in people who ingest it. However, it is more properly used as a spice, such as in Ras el-hanout, a blend of spices used heavily in Moroccan cuisine.
Iris root is a botanical which is used in everything from pot pourri, to flavoured gin, to skincare products. It is fragrant, moisturising, and enhances other scents and flavours. We offer it in a dried, powdered form for use in any of your chosen applications.
100% natural and 100% Organic
We strongly believe that the higher quality a product, the more benefits it brings - because it's loaded with the right substances. That's why we search around the world for the finest produce.
Recently Viewed Items
You may also like
Start Your Journey
Sign up to get the latest on new harvests, cultivars and specialty tea.